~ Concerts ~

2018

June:

Friday 15th, Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto with Catrin Finch (harp) and the London Mozart Players, Grayshott Concerts http://www.grayshottconcerts.co.uk

Thursday 14th, Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto with Catrin Finch (harp) and the London Mozart Players,  St. John's Smith Square, London.

Tuesday 12th, Recital with Manon Fischer-Dieskau (piano), Hertfordshire Festival of Music.

May:

Sunday 20th 1pm, unaccompanied flute recital, Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace.

April:

Saturday 28th, Montagnana Trio Recital (with Catherine Wilmers: cello & Kate Elmitt: piano), Whittlesford.

Tuesday 17th, Aurora Trio Lunchtime Recital, Chichester Cathedral.

March:

Sunday 25th, Nielsen: Flute Concerto with Guildford Symphony Orchestra and Darrell Davison (conductor)

Saturday 17th, Aurora Trio Recital, Music At St. Peter's, Canterbury    www.musicatstpeters.org.uk

February:

Saturday 10th, Ibert: Flute Concerto with Croydon Symphony Orchestra and Darrell Davison (conductor)

2017

November:

Saturday 11th, Music For Awhile at Wells Cathedral https://wcos.org.uk/concerts/247-11th-november-2017

October:

Wednesday 25th 1pm, Aurora Trio Recital, All Saint's Parish Church, Hertford. 

Friday 20th 1:05pm, Lunchtime recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), City Music Society, St Bartholomew the Great, West Smithfield, London EC1A 7BE  www.citymusicsociety.org/Lunchtime.htm  

Saturday 14th, Mozart: Flute Concerto No.1 in G major with Epsom Symphony Orchestra and Darrell Davison http://www.epsomsymphony.co.uk/concerts-events/

Friday 13th, Marillion, Royal Albert Hall, London. www.marillion.com/tour/

Monday 9th & Tuesday 1oth, Marillion, Netherlands. www.marillion.com/tour/

Saturday 7th, Marillion, Paris. www.marillion.com/tour/

September:

Saturday 30th, Borne: Carmen Fantasy with the Sampson Orchestra and Darrell Davison (conductor), Cambridge.

Friday 22nd & Saturday 23rd, 8:30pm, The Little Orchestra, The Oval Space, London 

2nd-17th, Zermatt Festival Academy, Zermatt, Switzerland. www.zermattfestival.com/academie-en.html

July:

Wednesday 26th 7pm, Montagnana Trio recital (with Catherine Wilmers: cello & Kate Elmitt: piano), Edgeworth House, 121 High Street, Arlesey, SG15 6SX.

Wednesday 26th 1pm, Lunchtime recital with Manon Fischer-Dieskau (piano), The Wallace Collection, Manchester Square, Marylebone, London, W1U 3BN. http://www.citymusicfoundation.org/event-directory/

Saturday 22nd & Sunday 23rd 8:30pm, Puccini: Madama Butterfly, Aujols Festival, France. www.aujols-music.com/en/index.html

Friday 7th 7:30pm, Aurora Trio recital, Dore Abbey, Herefordshire, HR2 0AA. http://www.doreabbey.org.uk/events.html

Monday 3rd 7:30pm, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), Gower Festival. www.gowerfestival.org

June:

Friday 30th 7pm, Montagnana Trio Recital (with Catherine Wilmers: cello & Kate Elmitt: piano), Natural History Museum, Oxford.

13th-22nd, The Assembly Project - Resident Ensemble at St. Magnus International Festival, Orkney   www.stmagnusfestival.com

Saturday 10th 7:30pm, Croydon Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition Final, Trinity Concert Hall, Trinity School, Croydon.

Sunday 4th 5:30pm, Aurora Trio recital, West Chiltington Decorative and Fine Arts Society, West Sussex.

May:

Thursday 4th & Friday 5th, 8:30pm, The Little Orchestra, The Oval Space, London 

April:

Friday 28th 7pm, Montagnana Trio Recital (with Catherine Wilmers: cello & Kate Elmitt: piano), Melbourn, Cambridgeshire.

Friday 28th 1pm, Lunchtime Recital with Heather Wrighton (harp), Oak Room, The Hospital Club, Covent Garden, London.

March:

Saturday 18th, Ibert: Flute Concerto with Martin Smith (conductor) and the Richmond Orchestra  www.richmondorchestra.org.uk

Sunday 12th 4pm, Aurora Trio recital, Octagon Music Society, Clarenden Muse, 70 Rickmansworth Rd, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD18 7JA       http://octagon-music.weebly.com/

Wednesday 8th 1:10pm, Aurora Trio Recital, Dublin City University.

February:

Saturday 25th 2:30pm & 4:30pm, Children's Concert, Paul Drayton: Carnival of the Insects, Hitchin, Hertfordshire.

Saturday 4th 8pm, J.S. Bach: St. John Passion, Girton College Chapel, Cambridge.

Friday 3rd 8pm, J.S. Bach: St. John Passion, St. John's Chapel, Cambridge.

January:

Wednesday 18th 1:10pm, Aurora Trio Recital, Canterbury Christchurch University.

Sunday 8th, Aurora Trio Recital, Hampton Court Palace (Chapel).

Saturday 7th, Aurora Trio, Music at St. John's, Boxmoor, Hemel Hempstead. 

2016

December:

Saturday 3rd 7:30pm, The Assembly Project/Faversham Voices, St. Mary of Charity Church, Faversham, Kent. http://www.favershammusicclub.co.uk/event/the-isle-is-full-of-noises/ 

Thursday 1st 1:10pm, Aurora Trio Lunchtime Recital, Manchester University. http://events.manchester.ac.uk/event/event:bkq-iqurxnmd-db4h2p/aurora-trio

November:

Friday 25th 7:30pm, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano) and Heather Wrighton (harp), Hinchingbrooke Performing Arts Centre, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire.  www.hhpac.co.uk/whatson3.html

Thursday 17th - Saturday 19th, "Concerts in the West" tour with Daniel King Smith (piano)  www.concertsinthewest.org

Monday 14th, "Explore Your Archive" - Aurora Trio recital with Lukas Hank - a concert sponsored by the Alwyn Foundation, featuring rarely heard works by William Alwyn and a display of original manuscripts, University Library, Cambridge.

Saturday 12th, Music For Awhile - Haydn: Nelson Mass, Wells Cathedral.

Sunday 6th 3pm, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano),  Crowborough Arts Society, East Sussex. www.crowborough-arts.org.uk

October:

Friday 21st, Lunchtime recital with Catherine Wilmers (cello) and Kate Elmitt (pian0), St. John's ARC, Old Harlow.

Sunday 16th, Recital with Catherine Wilmers (cello) and Kate Elmitt (piano), Arlesey Music Festival "Sherry Concert".

Friday 7th 6pm, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), La Côte Flute Festival, Switzerland.   www.flutefestival.ch

Tuesday 4th, Recital with Catherine Wilmers (cello) and Kate Elmitt (piano), Potters Bar.

September:

Friday 30th 1pm, Aurora Trio Recital, Royal Festival Hall Central Bar, Southbank Centre, London. http://www.southbankcentre.co.uk/whatson/aurora-trio-1001783

Tuesday 27th 1:05pm, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), St. David's Hall, Cardiff.  http://www.stdavidshallcardiff.co.uk/whats-on/lunchtime-concerts/kenneth-loveland-gift-winner-2014/

Sunday 25th 7:30pm, Aurora Trio Recital, Great Comp Music Festival.  http://www.greatcompmusic.org/project/the-aurora-trio/

5th-18th, Zermatt Festival Academy, Zermatt, Switzerland. www.zermattfestival.com/academie-en.html

August:

18th July - 30th August, European Union Youth Orchestra, Summer Tour.

July:

18th July - 30th August, European Union Youth Orchestra, Summer Tour.

Friday 8th, Recital with Catherine Wilmers (cello) and Kate Elmitt (piano), Oxford University Museum of Natural History, Oxford.

Thursday 7th, Aurora Trio Lunchtime Recital, Harrogate International Festival.

June:

Tuesday 28th 7pm, Eusebio Sanchez (percussion) Album Launch - "Tlapitzalli" by Hilda Paredes, The Forge, Camden, London.

Wednesday 22nd 7pm, Aurora Trio Fellowship Concert, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London.

Saturday 18th, Aurora Trio Recital, Weston Music Society, Weston, Hertfordshire.  www.westonmusicsociety.org.uk

Sunday 12th 3pm, Mozart: Concerto for Flute & Harp with Heather Wrighton (harp) and Cyprus Sinfonia, Saffron Hall, Audley End Road, Saffron Walden, CB11 4UH.     saffronhall.com

Saturday 11th 7:45pm, Aurora Trio Recital, Guiting Music Festival, Guiting Power Village Hall, Church Lane, Guiting Power, Cheltenham, GL54 5TX.

May:

Sunday 29th, Bliss: Pastoral, English Music Festival, Dorchester Abbey. www.englishmusicfestival.org.uk

Tuesday 17th 7:30pm, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), 1901 Arts Club, Exton Street, Waterloo, London.

Friday 13th, Recital with Catherine Wilmers (cell0) and Kate Elmitt (piano), Windmill Music Club, Windmill Lodge, Swineshead, Lincolnshire.

Thursday 5th 5pm, St. Matthew Passion with Gabrieli Consort & Players, Bach Festival, Schaffhausen, Switzerland.

Monday 2nd 5pm, Aurora Trio Recital for Fakenham Classic Music, Wensum Lodge Hotel, Fakenham, Norfolk, NR21 9AY.

April:

Monday 25th 4.20pm, "Performing Knowledge" Conference, Haydn "Le Soir" Symphony with Margaret Faultless, Cambridge.

March:

Sunday 20th 6:30pm, St. John Passion with David Stancliffe, Romsey Abbey, Romsey, Kent.

Saturday 19th, Haydn: The Creation with Rufus Frowde & Hardynge Choir, High St. Methodist Church, Harpenden, Hertfordshire.

Sunday 13th 4pm, The Arts Club/Karl Jenkins Classical Music Award Final, The Arts Club, Dover Street, London.

Saturday 12th 6pm, J.S. Bach: St. Matthew Passion with Music For Awhile, Colston Hall, Bristol.

Friday 11th 8:30pm, Ensemble 111 (conductor: Thibault Back), St. Cyprian's Church, Glentworth Street, London.

February:

Sunday 28th 3:30pm, "Rite Up Close", Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring with Tom Seligman (conductor) and the Janus Ensemble.

Friday 26th 1:10pm, Montagnana Trio Recital (with Catherine Wilmers, cello and Kate Elmitt, piano), Mumford Theatre, Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

Friday 5th, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), The Meeting House, Ditchling, East Sussex.

January:

23rd - 31st, on tour with European Union Baroque Orchestra

Friday 22nd, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), Joe Bronstein (viola) and Heather Wrighton (harp), Hinchingbrooke Performing Arts Centre, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire. 

Wednesday 20th 1:10pm, Aurora Trio Recital, Canterbury Christchurch University

Saturday 9th 7:30pm, New Year Concert with St. John's String Ensemble and the Aurora Trio, St John's Church, Boxmoor, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire. 

Friday 8th, Princess Helena College, Preston, Individual and Chamber Masterclasses with the AuroraTrio.

Sunday 3rd 3pm, Aurora Trio Recital for Faversham Music Club, The Assembly Rooms, Faversham, Kent.

2015

December:

Saturday 5th 7:30pm, Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino", Free Church, Letchworth, Hertfordshire.

November:

Friday 27th 7:30pm, Janus Ensemble, St. Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church,  Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2DQ

Saturday 21st 7:30pm, Nielsen: Flute Concerto with Essex Symphony Orchestra (conductor: Tom Hammond), Christ Church, New London Road, Chelmsford.

October:

Wednesday 21st 1pm, Lunchtime recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), All Saints Parish Church, Hertford.

Friday 16th 1:30pm, Aurora Trio Recital, St. John's Arc, Harlow.

Tuesday 13th 1:05pm, Aurora Trio Fellowship Recital, Royal Academy of Music, London.

September:

Monday 14th, Recital with Catherine Wilmers (cello) and Kate Elmitt (piano), Benslow Music Trust, Hitchin, Hertfordshire.

Thursday 3rd 12:30, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), Leatherhead Methodist Church, Church Road, Leatherhead.

August:

Saturday 29th 5pm, Recital with Catherine Wilmers (cello) and Kate Elmitt (piano), Edgeworth House, Arlesey, Beds, SG15 6SX.

14th - 22nd, The Assembly Project at  Palendriai International Composers’ Course, Lithuania.

31st July - 2nd August, Mower: Concerto for Flute and Wind Orchestra with Hertfordshire Wind Orchestra and Mark Eager, on tour in France.

July:

31st July - 2nd August, Mower: Concerto for Flute and Wind Orchestra with Hertfordshire Wind Orchestra and Mark Eager, on tour in France.

Thursday 16th, Lunchtime Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), Hitchin Festival, Hertfordshire.

Saturday 11th, London Sinfonietta Academy Concert, LSO St. Luke's, London.

Thursday 9th, Aurora Trio Recital, Enfield Festival of Choral and Orchestra Music. Dugdale Centre, Enfield, EN2 6DS

Sunday 5th 3pm, Aurora Trio Recital, Crowborough Arts Society

June:

Monday 29th 6pm, Aurora Trio Fellowship Concert, Royal Academy of Music, London.

17th-25th, The Assembly Project at St. Magnus International Festival, Orkney.

Saturday 13th 7:30pm, Recital with Catherine Wilmers (cello) and Kate Elmitt (piano), Howgills, Letchworth, Hertfordshire.

Sunday 7th 4pm, Mozart Flute Quartets with Sophia Tennant (violin), Joe Bronstein (viola) and Catherine Wilmers (cello), Radwell Village Church, Hertfordshire.

Saturday 6th, Faversham Music Club - The Assembly Project

May:

Friday 22nd, Aurora Trio Recital, The Meeting House, Ditchling, East Sussex.

Saturday 16th 7pm, Aurora Trio Recital, St. Mary the Virgin, Church Lane, Aston Clinton, Drayton Beauchamp, Buckinghamshire, HP22 5LU.

Friday 15th 1pm, Aurora Trio Recital, Norfolk & Norwich Festival - Octagon Chapel, Norwich. 

Wednesday 13th, Aurora Trio, Roehampton Dance Festival (collaboration between the trio, composers and dancers)

Friday 8th, European Union Youth Orchestra, St. John's, Smith Square, London.

Friday 1st, Aurora Trio Lunchtime Recital, Royal Festival Hall Central Bar, Southbank Centre, London.

April:

Sunday 19th midday, Royal Academy of Music Bach Cantatas Series, Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London.

25th March - 10th April, European Union Youth Orchestra Spring Tour 

March:

25th March - 10th April, European Union Youth Orchestra Spring Tour 

Sunday 8th, Montagnana Trio Recital (with Catherine Wilmers, cello and Kate Elmitt, piano), Edgeworth House, 121 High St, Arlesey, Beds, SG15 6SX.

Monday 2nd 1pm, Aurora Trio - Semi-final of the St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Music Competition, St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London.

February:

Sunday 22nd 12 midday, Royal Academy of Music Cantatas Series, Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London.

Sunday 8th, Aurora Trio Recital, Halesworth Arts Festival.

January:

Tuesday 27th 1:05pm, Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp, Aurora Trio, David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, Marylebone Road, London.

Sunday 25th 1pm, Recital with Rufus Frowde (piano), Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace. 

Tuesday 20th 1pm, Recital with Heather Wrighton (harp), BNP Paribas Bank, 10 Harewood Avenue, Marylebone, London.

2014

December:

Monday 22nd, Flute duets with Katy Ovens, Two Moors Festival, Tiverton Parkway Railway Station. www.thetwomoorsfestival.co.uk/tiverton

1st-15th, European Union Baroque Orchestra Winter Tour     www.eubo.eu

November:
 
Saturday 29th, Nielsen: Flute Concerto with Dulwich Symphony Orchestra, All Saints Church, West Dulwich, London.

Monday 24th 1:30pm, Aurora Trio Recital, St. Joseph's College, Reading, Berkshire.

Wednesday 19th 7:30pm, Melos Sinfonia, Hall 2, King's Place, London.

Tuesday 18th 1pm, Aurora Trio Recital (Heather Wrighton - harp; Joe Bronstein - viola), The Lantern, Colston Hall, Bristol.

Sunday 16th, Melos Sinfonia, St. Petersburg Philharmonia, St. Petersburg, Russia.

Friday 14th, Ibert: Flute Concerto with London Mozart Players, Fairfield Hall, Croydon.

Sunday 2nd 4:45pm, Aurora Trio Recital (Heather Wrighton - harp; Joe Bronstein - viola), Rook Lane Chapel, Frome, Somerset. 

October:

Thursday 30th 12:30, Aurora Trio Recital (Heather Wrighton - harp; Joe Bronstein - viola), Leatherhead Methodist Church, Church Road, Leatherhead.

Sunday 26th 7:30pm, Melos Sinfonia, Sheremetov Palace, St. Petersburg, Russia.

Saturday 25th 7:30pm, Melos Sinfonia, Glazunov Hall, St. Petersburg, Russia.

Thursday 23rd 12:45, Aurora Trio Recital (Heather Wrighton - harp; Joe Bronstein - viola), St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Aylesbury, HP20 2JJ.

Sunday 12th 6pm, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), Edgeworth House, 121 High St., Arlesey, Bedfordshire, SG15 6SX.
****NB. PRECEEDED BY MASTERCLASS, PLEASE CONTACT FOR FURTHER INFORMATION****

Tuesday 7th 1:05pm, Aurora Trio - Joint Fellowship Recital with the Magnard Wind Ensemble, David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London.

Sunday 5th 12 midday, Bach Cantatas Series, Royal Academy of Music, London. 

September:

Friday 26th 7:30pm, Montagnana Trio Recital (Kate Elmitt - piano; Catherine Wilmers - cello), Windmill Music Club, Lincolnshire.

Wednesday 17th 1pm, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano) and Auriol Evans (cello), All Saints' Parish Church, Hertford.

Friday 12th 1:10pm, Aurora Trio Recital for Windsor Festival, Windsor Parish Church.

Wednesday 10th, Melos Sinfonia, Rose Theatre, Kingston.

Friday 5th - Saturday 12th, Melos Sinfonia at Arcola Theatre, Dalston, London.

August:
 
Saturday 23rd 10:30am, Composer Showcase Concert - Katherine Hoover, BFS Convention, Warwick Arts Centre, University of Warwick.

Tuesday 5th 1pm, Lunchtime Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ.     www.stmartin-in-the-fields.org

16th July - 13th August, European Union Youth Orchestra Summer Tour    www.euyo.org.uk

July:
 
16th July - 13th August, European Union Youth Orchestra Summer Tour    www.euyo.org.uk

Monday 7th 7:30pm, Melos Sinfonia, Rachmaninov: Aleko, St. John's, Smith Square, London.
 
June:
 
Sunday 29th 1pm, Recital with Rufus Frowde (piano), Hampton Court.

Thursday 26th 12:45, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), St. Mary's Church, Aylesbury.

Tuesday 24th 1:05pm, Lunchtime Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), Ashcroft Theatre, Fairfield Halls, Croydon.

Wednesday 18th 12:05, Royal Academy of Music Baroque Ensemble, Hatchlands Park, Surrey. www.cobbecollection.co.uk

Monday 16th 1:05pm, Royal Academy of Music Baroque Ensemble, Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music.

Sunday 15th 4:30pm, Aurora Trio Recital (Heather Wrighton - harp; Joe Bronstein - viola), Omnibus, 1 Northside Clapham Common (The Old Library), London, SW4 0QW 

Friday 13th 1:05pm, Royal Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra, Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music.
 
May:
 
Wednesday 28th 5pm, "Final Recital" (exam recital) with Daniel King Smith (piano/harpsichord), David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London.

Friday 16th, Aurora Trio Recital (Heather Wrighton - harp; Joe Bronstein - viola), St. James's Piccadilly, 197 Piccadilly, London, W1J 9LL. 

Saturday 10th 4pm, Montagnana Trio Recital (Catherine Wilmers - cello; Kate Elmitt - piano), Radwell Village Hall, Radwell, Hertfordshire.

Thursday 8th 7pm, Haydn: Symphony no. 104 (arr.Salomon), lecture-recital with Christopher Hogwood (period instruments), The Holburne Museum, Bath.

Wednesday 7th 6pm, Romantic Flute Trios (period instruments) with Lisa Beznosiuk and Flavia Hirte, 11 Mandeville Place, London W1U.
 
April:

Thursday 24th 12:30, Recital with Auriol Evans  (cello) and Daniel King Smith (piano), Leatherhead Methodist Church, Church Road, Leatherhead.
 
Friday 18th 1pm, Recital with Auriol Evans  (cello) and Daniel King Smith (piano), Regent Hall, 275 Oxford Street, London, W1C 2DJ. 

Tuesday 8th 1pm, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead. www.heathstreet.org

Sunday 6th, J.S. Bach: St John Passion (period instruments), conductor: David Stancliffe, Ely Cathedral.
 

March:

Sunday 30th 4pm, Recital with Heather Wrighton (harp), Methodist Church, Fakenham, Norfolk.

Friday 28th 7:30pm, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), Hitchingbrooke Performing Arts Centre, Huntingdon.  http://www.hhpac.co.uk/performingarts.htm

Thursday 27th 11am and 12:30pm, Aurora Trio Recitals (Heather Wrighton - harp; Joe Bronstein - viola), Wigmore Hall, London. ("For Crying Out Loud" series)
 
Friday 21st 9pm, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), Spazio Tadini, Via Niccolo Jommelli 24-20131 Milan, Italy. 
 
Sunday 16th 12 midday, J.S. Bach Cantatas Series, Royal Academy of Music, London.

Wednesday 5th 1:05pm, Ravel: Introduction and Allegro and Mozart: Flute Quartet No.1, Aurora Trio and Arensky Quartet with Oliver Janes (clarinet), Concert Room, Royal Academy of Music, London.

Sunday 2nd, J.S. Bach: St. John Passion (period instruments), Durham University Chamber Choir, Castle Hall, Durham.

February:

Sunday 23rd 7:30pm, Charity Concert - Chamber Music for Woodwind, St. Mark's Church, Hitchin, Hertfordshire. 

Saturday 22nd 7:30pm, Nielsen: Flute Concerto with the University of London Symphony Orchestra, St. Stephen's Church, Gloucester Road, London.

Friday 21st 12:30, Aurora Trio Recital (Heather Wrighton - harp; Joe Bronstein - viola), The Castle, Wellingborough.

Wednesday 19th 1pm, Aurora Trio Recital (Heather Wrighton - harp; Joe Bronstein - viola), All Saints' Parish Church, Hertford.

Sunday 16th 3pm, Chaminade: Concertino with Guildford Symphony Orchestra, Royal Grammar School Concert Hall, Guildford.   
 
January:

Wednesday 29th 1:10pm, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), London College of Music - Vestry Hall, Ranelagh Road, W5 5RJ.

Friday 24th 1:30pm, Recital with Daniel King Smith (piano), St. John's Arts & Recreation Centre, St John's Walk, Market Street, Old Harlow, Essex, CM17 0AJ. www.stjohnsarc.org.uk
 
Tuesday 7th, Enescu Lunchtime Concert with Manon Fischer-Dieskau (piano), Royal Academy of Music, London.
 
 
2013

December: 

Wednesday 18th December, Sinfonia d'Amici, Puccini: La Boheme, Cadogan Hall, London.

Friday 6th, J.S.Bach: Christmas Oratorio (period instruments), conductor: David Stancliffe, Castle Hall, Durham.
 
Sunday 1st 12 midday, J.S.Bach: Christmas Oratorio (period instruments), Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London.

November: 

Saturday 23rd, J.S. Bach: St.Matthew Passion with Julian Wright and the Durham Singers, Durham Cathedral.

Friday 22nd 1:05pm, Royal Academy of Music Concert Orchestra with Christoph von Dohnányi, Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London.
 
Thursday 21st 1:05pm, Aurora Trio recital (Heather Wrighton - harp; Joe Bronstein - viola), Royal Academy of Music, London. 
 
Thursday 14th 1pm, Greshams Lecture with Christopher Hogwood, Haydn: Symphony no.104, St. Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church (nr. St. Paul's), London.
 
October:
 
Sunday 13th 4pm, Recital with Kate Elmitt (piano) and Catherine Wilmers (cello), Edgeworth House, 121 High Street, Arlesey, SG15 6SX.
 
September:

Saturday 28th, 2:30pm & 7pm, Jonathan Dove: "Tobias and the Angel", conductor: Rufus Frowde, Carey Baptist Church, The Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead.

Friday 27th 7pm, Jonathan Dove: "Tobias and the Angel", conductor: Rufus Frowde, Carey Baptist Church, The Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead.
Saturday 21st 7:30pm, World Premiere of Alan Hawkshaw's Pop Opera "Berlin", London Youth Symphony Orchestra, Bloomsbury Theatre, London.
 
Friday 20th 6pm, Lecture-recital with Christopher Hogwood, Haydn: Symphony no.104 (period instruments, quintet version), David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London.
 
Friday 13th 1pm, Recital with Daniel King-Smith (piano), Charlton House, Charlton Road, SE7 8RE, London.

Monday 9th 3pm, Recital with Heather Wrighton (harp) and Joe Bronstein (viola) for Benslow Music Trust, Hitchin, Herts. http://benslowmusic.org
 
Saturday 7th 9pm, Reinecke: Flute Concerto with Music Symphony Orchestra (Como), Teatro Nuovo di Rebbio, Via Alfonso Lissi 9, Como, Italy.

August:
Wednesday 21st, BBC Proms Plus - "Composer Portrait" - Param Vir, Royal College of Music, London.

Friday 2nd 8pm, London Pops Orchestra, Marlborough College, Wiltshire.

July:

Wednesday 10th 7:30pm, Sinfonia d'Amici, Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, Royal College of Music, London.

Saturday 6th, "Whitchurch Purcellians" Recital with Daniel King-Smith (piano), St. Candida and Holy Cross Church, Whitchurch Canonicorum, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 6RQ.    www.whitchurchpurcellians.org

June:

Thursday 27th 7:30pm, University of London Symphony Orchestra.

Friday 21st 7:30pm, Johannes Ensemble (conductor: Angelika Rose-Stangl), St. Sepulchre-without-Newgate Church, London, EC1A 2DQ.

Thursday 20th, Mozart - The Marriage of Figaro, St. Michael's and All Angels Church, Chiswick. http://www.bedfordparkfestival.org/e/49/lyso-presents-the-marriage-of-figaro

Sunday 16th 7:30pm, Aurora Trio recital with Heather Wrighton (harp) and Joe Bronstein (viola), West Chiltington Village Hall, Pulborough, RH20 2PZ.

Friday 14th 1:05pm, Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, Royal Academy of Music Concert Orchestra, Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London.

Sunday 2nd 7:30pm, University of London Symphony Orchestra.

May:

Saturday 11th 8pm, European Union Youth Orchestra, Eldborg Hall, Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik, Iceland.

Thursday 9th 7pm, European Union Youth Orchestra, St. John's, Smith Square, London.

April:

Thursday 18th, Ibert Flute Concerto with the Welsh Sinfonia, Conductor: Mark Eager, Dora Stoutzker Hall, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Cardiff.   www.welshsinfonia.co.uk

Saturday 13th, Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra, Weston Auditorium, University of Hertfordshire. 

Friday 5th 7:30pm, Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel, Sinfonia d'Amici, LSO St. Lukes, London. www.sinfoniadamici.co.uk

March:

Sunday 24th 7:30pm, J.S. Bach - St. John Passion, St. Brandon's Church, Brancepeth, Durham.
Sunday 17th, J.S. Bach - St. Matthew Passion, St. Francis of Assisi Church, Isleworth. 

Saturday 16th 7:30pm, Bruckner Symphony No.2 (chamber ensemble version), St. Mary of Charity Church, Faversham.

Friday 15th 1:05pm, Bruckner Symphony No.2 (chamber ensemble version),  Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London.

Tuesday 12th 8:30pm, Concert with Catherine Wilmers (cello) and Kate Elmitt (piano), Central Methodist Church, Letchworth, Hertfordshire. In aid of the charity "Stepping Stones", helping stroke victims. Telephone Tom Brown for tickets: 01462 790473 (£10 inc. dinner at 7pm or £6 for concert only)          www.cwilmers.co.uk

February
:


Friday 15th 7:30pm, Royal Academy of Music Baroque Orchestra, Kings Place, London. www.kingsplace.co.uk

January:


Thursday 24th, Royal Academy of Music Patrons Award Final with Manon Ablett (piano), Wigmore Hall, London.

2012

December:

Sunday 23rd 2pm, Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra.

November:

Wednesday 28th 1pm, Lunchtime recital with Daniel King-Smith (piano), All Saints Parish Church, Hertford.

Wednesday 21st 5:05pm, Debussy Sonata for flute, harp (Heather Wrighton) and viola (Joe Bronstein), Royal Academy of Music, London.

Saturday 17th 7:30pm, University of London Symphony Orchestra.

October:

Friday 26th 7:30pm, Royal Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra, Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London.

Tuesday 16th 7:30pm, Manson Ensemble, Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London.

Saturday 13th 7:30pm, Recital with Daniel King-Smith (piano), The Community Centre, Oak Street, Fakenham, Norfolk, NR21 9DY.
Friday 5th 1:10pm, Recital with Hristo Dushev (percussion), Mumford Theatre, Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.   http://www.anglia.ac.uk/ruskin/en/home/microsites/mumford_theatre.html/ 

September:


Sunday 2nd, Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra (Mahler: Symphony no.6).

August:

Friday 17th-Monday 20th, performer at the British Flute Society Convention, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester.    www.bfs.org.uk

July:

Monday 16th 7:30pm, Prom No.4 - Royal Academy of Music and Juilliard School, Royal Albert Hall, London.  http://www.royalalberthall.com/tickets/bbc-proms/prom4/default.aspx

Wednesday 11th 7:30pm, Royal Academy of Music and Juilliard School, Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York.

June:

Friday 29th 8pm, Knebworth Community Chorus, all-English programme. As well as choral music, this concert will feature performances of flute and piano works by York Bowen and Vaughan Williams. 

April:

Saturday 14th 7:30pm, Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra, Royal Academy of Music.

Wednesday 4th 7:30pm, Mike Mower - Concerto for flute and wind orchestra with Hertfordshire Wind Sinfonia, The Clarendon Muse, Watford, Hertfordshire.

February:

Monday 20th 1:05pm, Gubaidulina at 80 Celebration Concert, Quartet for 4 flutes, David Josefowitz Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music.

Wednesday 15th 2:30pm, Yamaha Music Foundation Europe Scholarship Final, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester.

January:

Friday 13th 1:05pm, Royal Academy of Music Concert Orchestra.

Thursday 5th 1:10pm, Recital with Daniel King-Smith (piano) at Dartford Parish Church.

2011

December:

Thursday 22nd 7:30pm, Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra.

November:

Saturday 12th, Edward Longstaff - Concerto for Flute and Marimba - WORLD PREMIERE - with Hristo Dushev and Teesside Symphony Orchestra.   www.teessidesymphonyorchestra.org.uk  ***NOTE CHANGE OF DATE***

September:

Monday 12th 3pm, Recital with Daniel King-Smith (piano) for Benslow Music Trust, Hitchin Herts.   www.benslow.org

August:

Saturday 27th 7pm, Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra.

July:

Thursday 14th - Wednesday 20th, Purcell School Outreach (Impulse) Tour to Norfolk: community concerts and outreach projects in schools. Concerts: 16th, 6pm All Saints Church (Fulmodeston), 17th, 6pm St. Mary's Church (Bale) - Concert for Children at 2:30pm.

Sunday 10th 7pm, Pre-Premiere of Edward Longstaff's Concerto for flute and marimba, Purcell School, Aldenham Road, Bushey, Hertforsdshire.   www.purcell-school.org ***NOTE CHANGE OF TIME***

June:

Sunday 26th 7:30pm, Rutter's Suite Antique with Letchworth Sinfonia, Plinston Hall, Letchworth Herts.  www.letchworth-sinfonia.webs.com  www.plinston.com

Friday 3rd, Lunchtime recital with Daniel King-Smith (piano) for Bath International Music Festival, The Guildhall, Bath.  www.bathboxoffice.org.uk/7351

Wednesday 1st 12.30pm, Lunchtime Recital with Hristo Dushev, Guys Hospital, Great Maze Pond, London SE1 9RT.

April:

Thursday 21st 7:30pm, Chaminade Concertino with Hertfordshire Schools' Symphony Orchestra, Dame Alice Owen School, Potter's Bar.

Wednesday 20th 7:30pm, Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra.

Saturday 9th, Evening recital with Hristo Dushev (percussion) and Daniel King-Smith (piano), Plinston Hall, Letchworth Herts.  www.plinston.com

March:

Sunday 13th 4 pm, Piccussion Recital, Edgeworth House, Arlesey Beds.   www.arleseyarts.co.uk  www.epta-uk.org

Friday 4th, Recital with Daniel King-Smith (piano) and Anna Hashimoto (clarinet), Pipers Corner School, Great Kingshill (near High Wycombe Bucks).

February:

Saturday 19th 6:00pm, Piccussion at Cadogan Hall (in aid of Hemihelp).   www.cadoganhall.com

Saturday 12th 7:45pm, Mozart Concerto in G Major K.315, Watford Symphony Orchestra, Watford Herts. www.watfordsymphonyorchestra.co.uk

January:

Saturday 22nd 7.30pm, Chaminade Concertino, Stevenage Symphony Orchestra, Knebworth Herts. www.stevenagesymphony.org


2010

December:

Thursday 23rd 7:30pm, Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra, Weston Auditorium, University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield. Link

Wednesday 22nd 7:30pm, Chaminade Concertino with Hertfordshire Schools' Symphony Orchestra, Coptic Church, Stevenage.    ***POSTPONED UNTIL APRIL DUE TO WEATHER***          Link to HSSO

Wednesday 15th 7:45pm, Chaminade Concertino with the London Charity Orchestra - The London Taxidrivers' Fund for Underprivileged Children Christmas Gala Concert, St. John's Smith Square, London SW1P 3HA.   www.sjss.org.uk

November:

Tuesday 16th 5:05pm, Mozart Flute and Harp Concerto with Heather Wrighton (harp) and Daniel King-Smith (piano), Recital Room, Royal Academy of Music, London.

October:

Sunday 24th 7:30pm, Mozart Flute and Harp Concerto with Heather Wrighton (harp) and the European Union Chamber Orchestra, Corn Exchange, King's Lynn. Link

Sunday 17th 3pm, Recital with Daniel King-Smith for Bude Music Society, Minstrels Music Centre, Canworthy Water, Launceston, Cornwall.

August:

Friday 27th 7:30pm, Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra, St. Albans Abbey.

July:

Thursday 15th - Wednesday 21st, Purcell School Outreach (Impulse) Tour to Norfolk: community concerts and outreach projects in schools.

Saturday 3rd 7:30pm, Bliss - Pastoral "Lay strewn the white flocks" with North London Chorus, Muswell Hill.

June:

Monday 28th 1:05pm, Lunchtime Recital with Hristo Dushev (percussion) for Hitchin Festival, St. Mary's Church, Hitchin.

Monday 28th 8pm, Waltz from Rutter's Suite Antique with BBC Concert Orchestra and Abreu's Tico Tico arr. flute and marimba (with Hristo Dushev), live recording for BBC Radio 2 "Friday Night is Music Night" (broadcast on 6th August), Wood Lane Television Studios, London.

May:

Sunday 16th, BBC Young Musician 2010 Grand Final, Reinecke Concerto with BBC National Orchestra of Wales (Conductor: Vasily Petrenko), Donald Gordon Theatre, Cardiff Millennium Centre, Cardiff Bay, Wales.

Saturday 8th, Purcell School Chamber Music Recital (with Hristo Dushev, percussion), Wigmore Hall, London.

April:

Thursday 29th 7:30pm, J.S. Bach - St. John Passion, Purcell School Choir and Orchestra, St. Albans Abbey, Hertfordshire.

Saturday 24th 7:30pm, Reinecke Concerto with Watford Symphony Orchestra, Clarendon Muse, Watford, Hertfordshire.

Saturday 17th 7:30pm, Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra.

March:

Saturday 27th, Reinecke Concerto with Ealing Symphony Orchestra, Thame Leisure Centre.

Monday 8th 7:30pm, Purcell School Symphony Orchestra, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London.

February:

Sunday 28th 7:30pm, Purcell School Symphony Orchestra, Canterbury.

Friday 12th, BBC Young Musician 2010 Semi-Final, BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff Millennium Centre, Cardiff Bay, Wales.

Wednesday 10th, BBC Young Musician 2010 Woodwind Final, BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff Millennium Centre, Cardiff Bay, Wales.

Thursday 4th 7pm, A-Level Recital, Purcell School, Bushey, Hertforshire.

Wednesday 3rd 7pm, Senior-School Concert, Purcell School, Bushey, Hertfordshire.